1116-51789 - An Arctic Ground Squirrel (Urocitellus parryii) looks at camera while feeding in late summer. Fireweed (Chamaenerion angustifolium) is in bloom in the Hatcher Pass area near Palmer, South-Central Alaska; Alaska, United States of America
990-152 - Two Minke whales (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) surfacing as a pair. Whales migrating to the St. Lawrence estuary, Canada, have to share their summer feeding ground with numerous freighters along the international seaway which connects Quebec City with the Atlantic ocean.
817-410339 - Olive baboon, Papio Anubis, Olive baboons are widespread throughout equatorial Africa and are found in 25 countries. From the west coast of Africa moving eastward. In the picture there is a mother with a juvenile, the mother is eating some grass and the s. Olive baboon, Papio Anubis, Olive baboons are widespread throughout equatorial Africa and are found in 25 countries. From the west coast of Africa moving eastward. In the picture there is a mother with a juvenile, the mother is eating some grass and the small one is in its back. In Uganda, olive baboons live in open woodland bordered by savannah and in evergreen tropical forests At Queen Elizabeth National Park, situated in Uganda, near the border of Democratic Republic of Congo, the habitat is characterized by dense forest, coarse wet grass, short grass and open grassland. Olive baboons consume a wide variety of foods and they can adapt to very different kind of habitats, from desert to mountain forest because they have many different strategies and habilities to extract food and nutrients. Baboons are omnivores and consume a huge variety of vegetables, insects, birds, eggs, and vertebrates including other primates. The Olive Baboon is one of the largest baboons, with the males being larger than the females. Their body length is 60, 86 cm, their tail length is 41, 58 cm and they weigh between 22 and 37 Kg. There is some geographical variation in average size. They have an olive green/grey coat that covers their bodies and a black face. The males have large canine teeth where as the teeth of females are much smaller. They move around on all four limbs. They live in troops of males and females that consist of between 20 and 50 members. The picture was taken in Ugande, in the Queen Elizabeth National Park, near the Kazinga channel., Uganda, Africa, East-africa